Privacy Policy

Joining the Dots Theatre Company (JTDTC) respects your rights to privacy and manages the personal information we need to collect from you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. We encourage you to check our website to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy and please contact us if you have any concerns.

Privacy Principles

JTDTC is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We appreciate that you are concerned about the confidentiality and security of any information that you have given us. This privacy policy outlines our obligations to you following the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS).

The APPs regulate the manner in which we handle, use and manage your personal information from initial collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Types of personal information we collect and hold:

An individual’s name, address and contact details (email address and phone number)
Payment details such as credit card details
Proof of age or qualification for a concession

We may collect this information:

When you sign up for our newsletter
When you purchase tickets on our website
When you purchase gift vouchers or products on our website
When you attend a JTDTC production
When you donate to JTDTC
When you “contact us” on our website

We may also collect your personal information if you are involved with our productions as cast, crew or a supplier supporting the production.

Whenever JTDTC collects personal information from you we will make every reasonable attempt at the time to inform you:

Why we are collecting your information
To whom we will disclose your information
The purpose for which we intend to use your information.

We may hold or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Contacting you in the event of a performance cancellation or change in details
Notifying you of changes in performance details
Replacing lost tickets
Responding to your requests
Any contact tracing required for COVID-19

Identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service or enhance your experience with JTDTC

We may disclose your personal information to third parties that help us operate our business such as:

Those who work with us to produce theatre works
Those who help us operate our computer system including ticketing services and the provision of hosted services
Those who send out emails

JTDTC does not sell your personal information to any third party unless expressly agreed otherwise.

Data Quality and Security

JTDTC keeps records of the personal information we gather from you including via electronic storage, storage in the cloud and secure physical records. At all times, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected, treated confidentially and guarded against unauthorised access modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

We won’t use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose.

We will not store your information overseas for any purpose.

Access to and correction of your personal information:

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us.

Cookies

As our website uses cookies, you must ensure that your web browser is set to allow cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies to enable us to display targeted interest-based advertising on a variety of websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may disable your browser from purchasing tickets on our website.

Disposal of your information

If we no longer require your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete or de-identify it.

Contact us:

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us via email: joiningthedotstheatre@gmail.com

 

Joining The Dots Theatre Co logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!